Every article on this site uses the same small vocabulary of symbols. These five pages collect it in one place. Each entry gives the symbol, how to read it aloud, what it means on this site, a short example, and links to the articles that use it. Start with the quick lookup below, or open the page for the area you are reading about.

8.2

Vectors and matrices

Row and column conventions, transposes and inverses, inner products, norms, determinants, unimodular and Gram matrices.

8.3

Lattice notation

Λ(B), determinant and volume, successive minima, the Gaussian heuristic, Gram–Schmidt, dual and q-ary lattices, problem names.

8.4

Rings and polynomials

ℤ_q[X]/(Xⁿ+1), coefficient vectors, negacyclic multiplication, roots of unity, the NTT and module notation.

8.5

Probability and sampling

Sampling arrows, error distributions, discrete Gaussians, the Gaussian function ρ, smoothing, and negligible functions.

Conventions to know first

Rows or columns. The introduction and cryptography chapters (1.x, 2.x) write basis vectors as the columns of a matrix, so the lattice is Λ(B)={Bx:x∈Zn}\Lambda(B) = \{Bx : x \in \mathbb{Z}^n\}. The embedding guides (7.x) and the g6k-rs recipes write them as rows, so the lattice is L(B)={xB:x∈Zn}L(B) = \{xB : x \in \mathbb{Z}^n\}, which is the convention of fplll and most reduction software. The two descriptions differ only by a transpose. Each article states which one it uses; 8.2 shows how to convert.

Stars and tildes. A star on a lattice always means its dual, Λ∗\Lambda^*. Gram–Schmidt vectors are always written with a tilde, b~i\tilde b_i. Many papers use Λ∨\Lambda^\vee for the dual or bi∗b_i^* for Gram–Schmidt vectors; they mean the same things.

Quick lookup

SymbolMeaningDetails
Z, R, Zn\mathbb{Z},\ \mathbb{R},\ \mathbb{Z}^nIntegers, real numbers, integer vectors of length n8.1
Zq\mathbb{Z}_qIntegers modulo q8.1
a≡b(modq)a \equiv b \pmod qa and b leave the same remainder mod q8.1
⌊x⌉, ⌊x⌋, ⌈x⌉\lfloor x \rceil,\ \lfloor x \rfloor,\ \lceil x \rceilRound to nearest, round down, round up8.1
B⊤, B−1, B−⊤B^\top,\ B^{-1},\ B^{-\top}Transpose, inverse, inverse transpose8.2
⟨x,y⟩\langle x, y \rangleInner (dot) product8.2
∥x∥, ∥x∥∞\|x\|,\ \|x\|_\inftyEuclidean length, largest absolute coordinate8.2
det⁡(B)\det(B)Determinant of a square matrix8.2
Λ, Λ(B), L\Lambda,\ \Lambda(B),\ LA lattice; the lattice generated by basis B8.3
det⁡(Λ)=vol(Λ)\det(\Lambda) = \mathrm{vol}(\Lambda)Volume of a fundamental cell; basis-independent8.3
λ1(Λ)\lambda_1(\Lambda)Length of a shortest nonzero lattice vector8.3
gh(Λ)\mathrm{gh}(\Lambda)Gaussian heuristic: predicted λ₁ of a random lattice8.3
b~i, μij\tilde{b}_i,\ \mu_{ij}Gram–Schmidt vectors and coefficients8.3
Λ∗\Lambda^*The dual lattice8.3
Λq(A), Λq⊥(A)\Lambda_q(A),\ \Lambda_q^\perp(A)q-ary lattices of a matrix A8.3
β\betaBKZ block size (in most articles)8.3
δ0\delta_0Root-Hermite factor: quality of a reduced basis8.3
Rq=Zq[X]/(Xn+1)R_q = \mathbb{Z}_q[X]/(X^n+1)Polynomial ring used by Kyber, Dilithium and Falcon8.4
ζ\zetaRoot of unity used by the NTT8.4
x←χx \leftarrow \chiSample x from the distribution χ8.5
DZ,σD_{\mathbb{Z},\sigma}Discrete Gaussian on the integers8.5
ηε(Λ)\eta_\varepsilon(\Lambda)Smoothing parameter of a lattice8.5

Letters with more than one meaning

Lattice cryptography borrows from several fields, so a few Greek letters carry different meanings in different articles. The surrounding text always makes the meaning clear, and each reference page lists every meaning with the articles that use it. The most common cases are β\beta (BKZ block size, and a bound in Dilithium), γ\gamma (Hermite constant, approximation factor, and Dilithium parameters), δ\delta (the LLL parameter, and the root-Hermite factor δ0\delta_0), η\eta (smoothing parameter, LLL size-reduction bound, and a secret bound in Kyber and Dilithium), and λ\lambda (successive minima, and the security parameter).